Pulaski, Tennessee
The Ku Klux Klan was formed here.

Location of city: center of county; crossroads of US-64 & US-31
County located on southern border and almost center of state
Courthouse location: W. Madison St. & N. 1st St., Pulaski
Elevation: 699 ft (213 m)

"Established on Richland Creek, Pulaski prospered throughout the early nineteenth century as the most important social, governmental, and business center in agrarian Giles County. During the Civil War, Pulaski was the site of the hanging of Sam Davis, the young Confederate hero, Following the war, the Ku Klux Klan was formed in a small commercial building still standing within the boundaries of the district. In the late 1860's after several fires, the current architectural character of the court square district began to take shape with brick buildings replacing wooden ones.

"By the turn of the century, Pulaski had a population of about 4,000. There were a number of important industries, and the town was showing a steady growth. In 1915, six years after the current courthouse was completed, the town government ordered all trees around the square to be cut down and all poles removed to make way for new paving and curbing. Twenty electric light standards were installed around the square, and the business men subscribed to a fund for the installation. However, it was not until 1923 that the streets around the square were finally paved after considerable public pressure." ~ NRHP Nomination Form