Copacabana beach Webcam - Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Located in Rio De Janeiro, it's known for its balneario beach, which stretches more than 2 miles down the beautiful coastline.
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

"Copacabana beach, located at the Atlantic shore, stretches from Posto Dois (lifeguard watchtower Two) to Posto Seis (lifeguard watchtower Six). Leme is at Posto Um (lifeguard watchtower One). There are historic forts at both ends of Copacabana beach; Fort Copacabana, built in 1914, is at the south end by Posto Seis and Fort Duque de Caxias, built in 1779, at the north end. One curiosity is that the lifeguard watchtower of Posto Seis never existed.[4] Hotels, restaurants, bars, nightclubs and residential buildings dot the promenade facing Avenida Atlântica.

Copacabana Beach plays host to millions of revellers during the annual New Year's Eve celebrations, and in most years, has been the official venue of the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup."

source: (visit link)
Public or Private?: Public