Reinacherhof - Basel, Switzerland
A historic town house in the west of Basel
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Reinacherhof is located at the entrance to St. Johann-Vorstadt. The two wings of the three-storey house surround a small forecourt. The white façade is subdivided by bluish cornices and pilasters. The Reinacherhof in the St. Johann-Vorstadt is not to be confused with the building of the same name at the Münsterplatz.

The informations I have found are contradictory. The building looks baroque, one would expect the early 18th century as construction period, but the web site of a real estate company renting rooms there, mentions the year 1858. However. there must have been predecessors, this quarter was overbuilt from the late 14th century and was a popular residential area of the upper class particularly in the 18th century.

DE: Der Reinacherhof befindet sich am Eingang zur St. Johann-Vorstadt. Die zwei Flügel des dreistöckigen Hauses umrahmen einen kleinen Vorhof. Die weisse Fassade ist mit bläulichen Gesimsen und Lisenen gegliedert. Der Reinacherhof in der St. Johann-Vorstadt ist nicht mit dem gleichnamigen Gebäude am Münsterplatz zu verwechseln.

Die Informationen, die ich gefunden habe, sind widersprüchlich. Das Gebäude sieht barock aus, man würde das frühe 18. Jahrhundert als Baujahr erwarten. Die Web-Site einer Immoblilienfirma, die darin Räume vermietet, erwähnt aber als Baujahr 1858. Es existierten bestimmt Vorgänger, dieses Quartier wurde ab dem späten 14. Jahrhundert überbaut und war besonders im 18. Jahrhundert eine beliebte Wohngegend der Oberschicht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 5