The Freedom Monument Webcam - Riga, Latvia
Freedom Monument of Latvia ir located near the old town of Riga, capital of Latvia.
Location: Latvia

"The Freedom Monument of Latvia ir located near the old town of Riga, capital of Latvia. It is surrounded by the Freedom Monument Square, which is a part of the Freedom Boulevard, the main street of the city. It is, without a doubt, the single, most important symbol of the independence of Latvia and it is a devoted to those, who lost their lives in the independence fights of Latvia.

The monument that was unveiled in November 18, 1935 is one of the main tourist attraction points in Riga, because of its significance, location and size. Over the years, the Freedom Monument Square has become to be a popular meeting place.

The most remarkable part of the monument is “Milda”: a women body, that stands on the top of the obelisk, holding three stars in raised hands. Each of the three stars symbolises one of Latvia’s historic and cultural regions: Courland, Vidzeme and Latgale. The full composition is formed from 13 different sculptures and Bas-reliefs. Each of them features a part of Latvia’s history and culture.

This monument is built from red and grey granite, copper, reinforced concrete and travertine.

The Freedom Monument Square is a part of Freedom Boulevard between Aspazijas Boulevard and Raina Boulevard, which is closed for transport since 1990. Since then the approximately 200 metres long Freedom Monument Square is opened only for pedestrians and cyclists. Its location makes it the connection between the Old Town of Riga and the rest of the city.
Symbols of the monument

As mentioned before the full composition of the monument consists of 10 different sculptures and bas-reliefs. The composition uses different symbols to reflect the history and culture of Latvia. Understanding of these symbols provides a better overall understanding of the importance of Freedom Monument of Latvia.

Latvia: Mother Latvia is placed in the centre of the monument, holding a sword in the right hand in from of her body, that protects the shield of Homeland. In the left hand Mother Latvia holds a sheaf of crops, that is the symbol of work, daily bread and wealth.

Chain tearers: On the other side of the monument Chain tearers are located. Three musclemen are tearing apart chains, that have held them enslaved. This sculpture clearly symbolises the fighting for freedom.

“Lacplesis”: On one of the side of the monument, the Latvian national epic Lacplesis fights a bear. As he holds the bear by its jaw it is clear, who is winning this fight.

Vaidelotis: Sculpture of another fictional figure is located at the other side of the monument. Here Vaidelotis, a character from the epic poem “Lacplesis” holds a lute and a young man with a sword is down on one knee besides him. In the epic poem “Lacplesis”, Vaidelotis reveals a significant weird, that symbolises the upcoming fight for freedom.
Surroundings of The Freedom Monument

The view of the camera also allows us to see the famous Radisson Blu Hotel Latvia, which is best know simply as hotel “Latvia”. The complete construction height of the 27 story hotel is 98,26 metres. The 24 000 m2 total living space makes it the biggest hotel in the country.

The noteworthy hotel proves that The Freedom Monument of Latvia is located in a place, that is surrounded by everything, that guest of the city could be interested in.

Also the famous Laimas Clock, which was built in year 1924, is located just a few metres from the monument. The clock is best knows as the cities most popular meeting place."

source: (visit link)
Public or Private?: Public