Medieval Parish Boundary Marker - Basel, Switzerland
A medieval boundary marker at the corner of a historic house in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This marker is located at the corner of a historic house in the St. Johann-Vorstadt in Basel. The fired clay plate contains the text "FINIS CO(M)MUNIS (E?)". The font is a kind of uncial, but with serifs.

I could not find any documentation, but the text, the font, and the location suggest that it is the mark of a parish border from the Middle Ages.

DE: Diese Markierung befindet sich an der Ecke eines Hauses in der St. Johann-Vorstadt in Basel. Die gebrannte Tonplatte enthält den Text "FINIS CO(M)MUNIS (E?)". Die Schrift ist eine Art Unziale, aber mit Serifen.

Ich konnte keine Dokumentationen ausfindig machen, aber der Text, die Schrift und der Standort lassen eigentlich den Schluss zu, dass es sich um die Markierung einer Pfarreigrenze aus dem Mittelalter handelt.