Historic Titusville-Scobie Fish & Oyster Company-1885
Located on Indian River Ave at Main St.

George W. Scobie sailed his 50-foot oyster boat Sophie Fry to Titusville in 1885 and founded the Indian River commercial fishing industry. When rail service arrived, he began shipping large quantities of oysters and fish north. Before long, the Scobie Fish & Oyster Company was operating a fleet of vessels. He later built a barrel factory across the street.
At Main Street, the 600-foot City Dock served as headquarters for the commercial fishing fleet, and home for a series of fish houses built on piling alongside. Commercial fishing was one of our largest industries, and the Indian River became a leading supplier of seafood.
Today, Indian River Lagoon continues to offer world-renowned sport fishing. Charter "flats boats" are available with expect guides. Fishing and shrimping can also be enjoyed from Veterans Memorial Pier, just north of here.

"I used to go down to Capt. Joe Smith's fish house on the dock and could buy two big mullet, scaled and cleaned, for a nickel, and all the oysters I could eat for a quarter..."
-Robert Ransom, first town clerk, recalling the Titusville of the late 1800s
Marker Number: None