Boquillas TX -- Big Bend NP TX
13R E 699770 N 3230653
The town of Boquillas Texas is long gone in 2016, replaced by an official US Customs and Border Patrol checkpoint

The waymark coordinates are located at the Boquillas Border Crossing at Big Bend National Park is located at the end of Boquillas Crossing Road. This border crossing was closed in 2001 and reopened in 2013. It is directly across the rover from Boquillas MX, at the site of the old cross-border town of Boquillas TX.

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State:

"2. Left from the junction on a dirt road 2 m. to BOQUILLAS PASS, where the route follows an ancient Indian and smugglers trail. Directly above the road at this point is visible a stone barricade, built in some fierce and now forgotten border war. At 2.1 m. is DEAD MAN'S TURN, a narrow ribbon of road skirting the ascending hills, where a man was killed in a border battle. At this high point Boquillas, Mexico, and the Carmen Range, are visible. The road leads directly into BOQUILLAS, Texas, 5.1 m. (gasoline, groceries, meals, rooms). Boquillas consists mainly of the trading post, filling station, and al fresco cafe of Senora Maria de Sada and her large hospitable family.

The Sadas are descended from ancient Spanish stock, and here are the manners and idioms of old Castile. Under a brush arbor Senora Sada, or Chata as she is known, serves the spicy foods of her country with many of the ancient graces. For atmosphere and for a taste of real Texas-Mexico border food, Chata's place is highly recommended.

. . .

Boquillas, Texas, was raided in 1916 by Mexican revolutionists and has survived many border troubles."

Blasterz would have liked to have tried Mrs. Sada's enchiladas. :(

The Boquillas Border Crossing is located on Boquillas Crossing Road off of Boquillas Canyon Road on the east side of Big Bend National Park. From the Panther Junction Visitor Center, take Park Road 12 to Boquillas Canyon Road, and look for the turn-off to the border crossing.

For as long as anyone could remember, the Boquillas border crossing was a sleepy informal place to take a ferry to (or from) Mexico, do a little shopping and go home. No security, no fences, no barriers.

All that changed on 11 Sep 2001.

Soon after, Texas Governor Rick Perry ordered this crossing closed and secured. Thereafter, if you wanted to visit (or if you lived in) the little tourist town of Boquillas del Carmen, you had to cross at Ojinaga, 120 miles away at Presidio TX.

Needless to say, everyone who made a living selling crafts, beer, food, lodging, and entertainment to American Big Bend National Park tourists at Boquillas del Carmen moved away, and a big part of the charm and adventure of the Big Bend (along with a convenient place for crossborder families to meet and visit) died.

In 2013, the border crossing re-opened as a formal Port of Entry into the US, with the full complement of Border Patrol officers and security. All US citizens must show their passport when leaving and returning.

This was matched in the Mexican side, where US visitors must clear customs and have a guide (usually $5) during their visit. That is a rule unique to Boquillas. Here's 2 more: (1) No cigarettes or alcohol may be brought back to the US because there is no State of Texas sin tax collector at this crossing and (2) No rocks or artifacts may be brought back, including rock crafts.

The Boquillas border crossing also has limited hours, and closes not later than 530PM. Check with a park ranger for the hours: they change frequently.
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 625