Le Beffroi - Calais, France
31U E 419525 N 5645176
[EN] The town hall of Calais has its belfry which was inscribed on the UNESCO world heritage in 2005. [FR] L’hôtel de ville de Calais a son beffroi qui est inscrit au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO en 2005.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The stamp represents the belfry of Calais.

Calais is located on the Calais step which marks the limit between the Channel and the North Sea.

Although Calais already had a belfry erected at the end of the 15th century, the construction of a new town hall and a belfry was planned in 1885 to symbolize the merger of the former communes of Calais and Saint-Pierre. The site of this building is a sandy neutral ground, called "the Sahara" and located between the two communes.

The belfry of the town hall of Calais is a square tower of red brick of Courtrai and sculptures of white stones of a height of 72 meters, rejected at the end of the north facade of the building. It is connected by an arch.

The belfry is not open to the public, and one can easily understand it: if its architecture belonged to technical prowess at the beginning of the 20th century, it was not designed to welcome visitors.

The interior of the building is almost entirely empty, the reinforced concrete frame designed to resist storms and adapt to the nature of the ground being glued to the inner walls.

[FR] Le timbre représente le beffroi de Calais.

Calais est située sur le pas de Calais qui marque la limite entre la Manche et la mer du Nord.

Même si Calais possédait déjà un beffroi érigé à la fin du XVème siècle, l’édification d’un nouvel hôtel de ville et d’un beffroi est envisagée en 1885 afin de symboliser la fusion des anciennes communes de Calais et Saint-Pierre. L’emplacement de cet édifice est un terrain neutre sablonneux, appelé « le Sahara » et situé entre les deux commune.

Le beffroi de l’hôtel de ville de Calais est une tour carrée en brique rouge de Courtrai et de sculptures de pierres blanches d’une hauteur de 72 mètres, rejetée à l’extrémité de la façade nord du bâtiment. Il y est relié par une arche.

Le beffroi n’est pas ouvert au public, et on peut aisément le comprendre : si son architecture relevait de la prouesse technique au début du XXème siècle, elle n’a pas été pensée pour accueillir les visiteurs.

L’intérieur du bâtiment est presque entièrement vide, l’armature en béton armé conçue afin de résister aux tempêtes et s’adapter à la nature du sol étant collée aux parois intérieures.