The History of Harold Park - Low Moor, UK
30U E 580866 N 5957211
This notice board stands at the side of a footpath near to the main entrance of Harold Park on Park Road.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The board tells the history of this public park in Low Moor, a suburb of Bradford.
The History of Harold Park
Harold Park is so named to perpetuate the 'memory of Harold Gathorne Hardy, who was a distinguished member of the Hardy family, connected with the founding and success of the Low Moor Ironworks. He died in 1811, aged 32. The park was appropriated as a Public Park under the Inclosure (Wibsey Slack and Low Moor Commons) Provisional Order Confirmation Act 1881. It was olitned to the public on 19th September 1885. North Bierley became part of Bradford City Council in 1899 and the park was further extended with a recreation ground around that time.
HAROLD MONUMENT
A granite obelisk incorporating a drinking fountain was erected on the main walkway as a memorial to Harold Gathorne Hardy.

BOER WAR MEMORIAL
A second memorial was erected in 1902. This is a monumental sundial, funded by subscription in memory of the late Lieut. Frank W Milligan, of Royds Hall, a noted cricketer. While on service with the Forces in South Africa he was killed in the attempt to relieve Mafeking on 31st March 1900. The memorial was unveiled by Lord Hawke. It originally stood near the Cemetery Road entrance gates but currently stands in the memorial garden near Park Road.
EAST ENTRANCE
Park Road Gates.

One would normally expect park gate pillars to be made of stone, but here in Low Moor they are, of course, made of iron, cast by the world famous Low Moor Company.

The lodge at the Park Road entrance was formally the residence of the successive head gardeners, employed by Bradford Council.

MAIN LAKE AND JUG DAM
Varies in depth from shallow to approximately 16 feet. The smaller lake, known because of its shape as the Jug Dam There was a bandstand near the Jug Dam and tennis courts (which existed until relatively recently). The bowling green was previously situated where the memorial garden is now but was later sited In its present position by the Horsfall Pavillion
HORSFALL PLAYING FIELDS
1931 saw a major extension to the park. Horsfall Playing Fields (now Horsfall Stadium) were made by the Bradford City Council under a the Unemployment Act. They were opened by Alderman S Horsfall, J.P. Chairman of the Parks and cemeteries Committee.

ORIGINAL ROWING BOATS HIRE OFFICE
For maw years there were rowing boats for hire on the main lake. The booking office was situated by a wooden landing stage in the corner of the lake near the Harold Monument.
FOUNTAIN
In the early days of the park there was a circular pond near the Cemetery Road entrance with an ornate fountain in the middle, and shrubs and stones around the edges. It was later `demoted' to the status of a paddling pool, with just the shaft of the fountain remaining. There was a stream that ran alongside the path adjacent to the bowling green, which entered the pool by way of a small waterfall. The pool Was eventually drained and grassed over, sometime in the 1980s.

HAROLD PARK
CARNIVAL.

The Low Moor Gala was an annual event that was held for many years during the first half of the 20th Century. As well as being a well supported community fun event, it raised much money for the Bradford Hospitals, in the days before the National Health Service. , There were many different kinds of activities in the park, including choir contests, children's races, fancy dress competitions, best-decorated horse competitions, and swimming races in the lake.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone information board.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Friends of Harold Park