Erlacherhof - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393544 N 5268699
A historic building complex in the west of Basel based on Medieval houses and remodeled to its current look in the late 18th century.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Erlacherhof in the St. Johanns-Vorstadt is a house with roots in the late Middle Ages, rebuilt in neoclassical. The property also includes the narrower neighboring house "Christoffel", which can still be identified as a late Gothic building, as well as a annex on the rear side, which was built in 1895 as a commercial building in a historicistic style.

The owners of the houses since the 15th century are known through documents. From 1602 the two houses were in common possession and were separated again in 1694. The smaller house "zum Christoffel" was bought in 1767 by the well-known art dealer and copper engraver Christian von Mechel, where he was twice visited by Goethe in the 1770s. A memorial plaque at the Erlacherhof recommemorates these visits, but Goethe never entered this house, since Mechel bought the second house only in 1784. Around 1785, the Erlacherhof was rebuilt in neoclassical style. In 1817, it came in the possession of the silk-ribbon producer Lukas Preiswerk-Forcart, who set up a production facility there. In 1894, the neighbouring house was bought and in 1895 the back-side annex was erected. The Erlacherhof was the last site in Basel where the formerly economically important ribbons were produced. From 1945, there was an architectural office in the property. It was renovated in 2003/04.

DE: Der Erlacherhof in der St. Johanns-Vorstadt ist ein in klassizistischem Stil umgebautes Haus, dessen Wurzeln im späten Mittelalter liegen. Zu dem Anwesen gehören auch das schmalere Nachbarhaus "zum Christoffel", das noch gut als spätgotisches Bauwerk zu erkennen ist, sowie ein Anbau an der Rückseite, der 1895 als Gewerbebau in historisierendem Stil erstellt wurde.

Die Besitzer der Häuser seit dem 15. Jahrhundert sind durch Urkunden bekannt. Ab 1602 befanden sich die beiden Häuser in gemeinsamen Besitz und wurden 1694 wieder getrennt. Das kleinere Haus "zum Christoffel" wurde 1767 von dem bekannten Kunsthändler und Kupferstecher Christian von Mechel gekauft, wo er in den 1770er Jahren zweimal von Goethe besucht wurde. Eine Gedenktafel am Erlacherhof erinnert an dieee Besuche, dieses Haus hat Goethe allerdings nie betreten, da von Mechel das zweite Haus erst 1784 kaufte. Um 1785 wurde der Erlacherhof in klassizistischem Stil umgebaut. 1817 kam er in den Besitz des Seidenbandfabrikanten Lukas Preiswerk-Forcart, der darin eine Produktionsstätte einrichtete. 1894 wurde das Nebenhaus gekauft und 1895 der rückseitige Anbau errichtet. Im Erlacherhof war der letzte Ort in Basel, wo die früher wirtschaftlich bedeutenden Bänder produziert wurden. Ab 1945 war ein Architekturbüro in der Liegenschaft. 2003/04 wurde sie renoviert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 1