Former First Baptist Church - Watertown, NY
Large former Baptist church located on State Street in downtown Watertown.
Location: New York, United States

First Baptist Church traces its origins on this site back to 1846. The church was rebuilt in 1891 after the then-current church became too small for the congregation.

The church remained a beacon in the downtown area of Watertown until the 1970's, when declining membership and urban decay began to take its toll.

In the 1990's the church was transferred to the First Baptist Church of Watertown, a non-denominational Christian fellowship.

Due to the church's historical landmark status, the name must remain First Baptist Church of Watertown.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: