Camp Peña Colorado -- Fort Peña Park, Marathon TX
The WPA Texas Guidebook entry for Fort Peña Colorado, now Fort Peña Park, south of Marathon TX

From Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State, 1940:

"South of Marathon, State 227 follows the general route traversed by Spaniards in their exploration of the most forbidding part of New Spain. Earliest expeditions were made into the Big Bend in 1583.

Many others, during the years that followed, ended in tragedy when starvation and thirst took their toll. Penetration into this region was slow; as one writer said, "The tide of Spanish exploration split upon the rock formed by the Big Bend country, and ebbed and flowed along either side." Besides barren deserts and formidable wastes, a living
reason for this existed : the fierce mountain Indians, who were as savage as the land they had taken from earlier cave dwellers. Hence every mile that is covered now by automobiles once was gained only by daring and ingenuity.

At 1.8 m. is a junction with a dirt road.

Right here to a cattle gate of the Combs Ranch, 3 m.; R. through the gate, to old CAMP PENA COLORADO (red rock) (sometimes called Fort Pena Colorado), 3.7 m., near Pena Colorado Springs and Rainbow Cliffs. Established in 1879 as a subpost of Fort Davis (see Tour 23d], it remained in use until 1892. It was built to hold in check the Mescalero Apaches who harassed the Chihuahua Trail. Later the old post housed the headquarters of the Circle Dot Ranch, and the ruins were still being used by G. C. Combs, ranch owner, in 1940. Remaining are the old officers quarters, the corral, and a cemetery."

In 2016, State Highway 227 is the US 385, and there is no more cattle gate or need to pass through a ranch gate to continue on Old Post Road to get to the site of Camp Peña Colorado, which is now Fort Peña Park, open to all who visit Marathon TX.
Book: Texas

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 621