Lewis & Clark High School - Spokane, WA
11T E 468439 N 5277752
Though this is the the third high school to have been erected on the site, it is the first Lewis & Clark High School.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1912, Lewis & Clark High School was designed in the Collegiate Gothic style by Spokane architect Loren Leighton Rand. Today a tall row of deciduous trees shading the front facade makes the school a difficult photo subject. What one can see, however, appears exactly as it did in 1912, the year of its completion. The school came to be as a result of fire, the second school on this site nearly completely succumbing to a fire in 1911. When built at a cost of $655,780 Lewis & Clark High included a metals shop, domestic science rooms, typing rooms, cafeterias, and a conservatory, along with classrooms. Incorporated into the 1912 construction is a two story brick administration annex on the southeast, built in 1908, which survived the fire.

Architecturally, the school is quite an interesting building, particularly at the beautiful and intricate arched stone grand entrance (see the photo below), which is more or less centred on the north elevation. In the artwork over the arch are the words Lewis And Clark High School, with AD and 1911 to the sides. Above is a two storey window within a matching arch, then sculptures of three rather silly looking figures intended to represent mechanical arts, literature, and science.

Still further above, just below the parapet, is a large single faced clock with Roman Numeral numbers. The hands on the clock didn't move while we were there, so we'll have to say that it is nonfunctional at present. Again, see photos below.

Lewis & Clark High School
Long a visual landmark at the base of South Hill and nearby downtown core, Lewis and Clark High School is closely associated with the growth of the city school system and the development of school architecture in Spokane. Located on the site of Spokane's first high school, the structure symbolizes the community's continued commitment to education from 1883 to the present. Completed in 1912, the school is an outstanding example of the work of prominent Spokane school architect Loren Leighton Rand. Rand designed an imposing structure distinguished by its collegiate gothic style unique educational facilities. Modifications to the structure over the years have been minimal, serving only to expand the campus to the south and maintain the use of the site as a quality educational complex. The construction of an elevated interstate parallel to the primary facade has reduced the visual prominence of the structure, effectively separating it from the downtown core. Nevertheless, Lewis and Clark remains an enduring presence amid the ever-changing surrounding landscape of South Hill and serves to remind the community of its noteworthy commitment to education and rich architectural heritage.

Historical Background: During the 1880s the community known as Spokane Falls prospered, impacted largely by "the coming of the railroad, the discovery of silver and gold in northern Idaho, and the first large influx of people." The need for adequate schools developed with the increasing population and by 1883 the city's first high school was constructed on the site of present day Lewis and Clark. The earlier six-room frame high school was replaced by a larger brick edifice in 1891 and named South Central. A second high school was erected north of the city in 1908. However, when South Central was destroyed by fire in 1911, replacement of the facility was essential. Citywide the number of high school students had risen to approximately 4,300 and the remaining high school was incapable of permanently absorbing South Central's 2,300 students. The replacement structure incorporated what remained of South Central into its design and once the renamed facility opened its doors in 1912, Lewis and Clark became the third high school to be constructed on the site.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here