Bahnhof Wien Hernals - Wien, Austria
33U E 597696 N 5341946
Wien Hernals ist ein Verkehrsknotenpunkt an der Vorortelinie. / Wien Hernals is a traffic intersection at the Vorortelinie (Suburb line)
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Der Bahnhof Wien Hernals ist ein Verkehrsknotenpunkt an der Vorortelinie in Wien. Er wird von der Bezirksgrenze zwischen dem 16. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Ottakring und dem 17. Gemeindebezirk Hernals durchschnitten; das Stationsgebäude an sich liegt in der Katastralgemeinde Dornbach. Ursprünglich als Station der Wiener Stadtbahn eröffnet, wird er heute als Station der S-Bahnlinie S45 bedient. Der Bahnhof steht ebenso wie große Abschnitte der Vorortelinie unter Denkmalschutz.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahnhof_Wien_Hernals

< EN >

The train station Wien Hernals is a traffic intersection at the 'Vorortelinie' (Suburb line) in Vienna. It is intersected by the district boundary between the 16th Viennese district (Ottakring) and the 17th district (Hernals). The station building itself lies in the cadastral community of Dornbach. Originally opened as a station of the Viennese light rail, it is today served as a station for the S-Bahn line S45. The station, as well as large sections of the Vorortelinie, are listed as historical monuments.

Source and further information: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahnhof_Wien_Hernals

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes