J. W. Clampitt
The state historical marker for J. W. Clampitt at Evergreen Cemetery in Ballinger.

This historic marker is a pole-mounted marker at the grave of J. W. Clampitt at Evergreen Cemetery along the US 83 near Ballinger.

Marker Text:
(November 25, 1849 - May 20, 1927) Pioneer Texas cattleman and law officer. Reared in Denton County, he joined brother-in-law in ranching, 1883-1886. They moved to "free grass" county of Presidio and ran Chalk Valley Ranch. Sometimes had to drive cattle 50 miles to water. On the range, carried their food in typical pioneer "greasy sack". After losing herd in 1885-1886 drouth, Clampitt went into the hardware business with R. A. Hall in Ballinger. Served as second county sheriff-tax collector (1890-1896). By first wife Elizabeth (McAuley), he had 5 children; by second wife Callie (Mansker), 3. (1969)