The Mines Tavern, Laxey, Isle of Man
30U E 408394 N 6010307
Pub Sign for The Mines Tavern, 3 Captain's Hill, Laxey, Isle of Man, shows a representation of a Lead Miners Lamp.
Location: Isle of Man

Lead mining was formerly the main industry of Laxey and there is plenty of Lead mining industrial archaeology still to be seen in the village.

Extract from:

"[from Porter's Directory, 1889]

LAXEY, WITH THE PARISH OF LONAN.

...The village of Laxey is famed for its lead mines and its wonderful wheel, said to be the largest in the world; going down into the village from Ramsay a striking picture is presented to the visitor by the extensive milling, crushing and washing operations of the Great Laxey Mining company. These mines were known and worked from a very early period, and have been profitably worked for over 200 years, and never more so than at the present moment. They are more than 1380 feet deep, and the miners require two hours to go from the entrance to the lowest workings; nearly 1000 men are employed in excavating the lead, blende and copper, all products of the mine, the lead ore sometimes yielding 100 ounces of silver to the ton. The masses of mineral are first broken by hammers and then ground down by machinery; the washing process follows, by which means he different products are separated. The great wheel was erected by a Manxman, Mr. Casement, to facilitate this process, and was termed the "Lady Isabella," in compliment to the wife of the honourable Charles Hope, then Governor of the Island. It is 72 feet in diameter, 226 feet in circumference, and 6 feet in thickness; contains 188 buckets and 48 spokes; the balance at the wheel shaft weighs 10 tons, and the top balance 7 tons; the wheel is 200-horse power, and will pump water from a depth of 400 yards st the rate of 250 gallons per minute. The village is divided into old and new Laxey; the former is on the shore of Laxey Bay. Near the quay are the stores of the Great Laxey Mining Company. On the beach is a well, said to possess considerable curative powers. There is a reading-room provided for workmen by the liberality of the Company. Between old and new Laxey is an old bridge, and a road up the face of the hill, said to have been made by the Romans. There is a pretty Church erected, from the designs of a local architect, and built at the expense of the Company; there are also Chapels for Methodists and Primitive Methodists, and an Elementary School. The Laxey Glen gardens, the property of Mr. Williamson, but now in the occupation of Mr. Morris Forrester, who has arranged the flower beds, tennis and croquet ground, billiard saloons, bowling-greens and bowling alleys, play grounds for children, swings, hobby-horses, and every conceivable form of healthy recreation, so as to be one of the most popular places of resort in the Island. We can only say if the Garden of Eden was anything like Laxey Glen gardens, our first ancestors must have had a pleasant time of it. Attached to the gardens is a first-class hotel, where visitors can board or lodge at a very moderate rate, and have free access to the pleasure and fruit gardens. In the village are also two good hotels, the Commercial and the Queen, also a few very comfortable lodging houses, where good homely accommodation may be had at a very low figure. Powers have just been granted for spending £5000 on a breakwater to enable steamers to land their passengers at all times of the tide, without the use of small boats. A scheme has just been put in motion to construct a railway from Douglas to Laxey. The new Church and School were built by the Great Laxey Mining Company. Vicar of the parish, the Rev. James S. Wilkinson; Rev. John Morris Spicer, curate. The Schools are under the charge of Mr. Barrow and Miss Barron."

source: (visit link)