The Royal George, Market Place, Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410271 N 6020200
Pub sign for The Royal George, 10-12 Market Place, Ramsey Isle of Man shows a representation of HMS Royal George.
Location: Isle of Man

HMS Royal George was a 100 gun First Rate ship of the line which sank in 1782, with huge loss of life, in Portsmouth Harbour.

When launched, HMS Royal George was the largest ship in the world and was the first British Ship to exceed 2,000 tons.

"HMS Royal George was unusual in that when built, she wasn't actually a new ship (if that makes sense). The ship started her life as a First Rate ship called HMS St Andrew, originally built at Deptford and launched in 1670. The ship served until 1702, when she was broken up at Woolwich and rebuilt as HMS Royal Anne, being re-launched in 1704. HMS Royal Anne then served until 1727, when she was broken up at Chatham, the intention being to rebuild her again. This didn't happen and her timbers were stored at Chatham. At some point, they must have been taken to Woolwich to be rebuilt again, because HMS Royal Anne was ordered to be rebuilt there in 1746. The ship which emerged from each of these rebuilds only bore a small resemblence to the ships previous appearance and so it was with her second rebuild. During the rebuild, she was renamed HMS Royal George.

"The 'new' ship was built to the 1745 Establishment for a 100 gun First Rate and so a considerable amount of new timber was used in the latest rebuild, as the new ship was 8 ft longer and 300 tons heavier than the old one.

When launched, HMS Royal George was the largest ship in the world and was the first British ship to exceed 2,000 tons. The ship was ordered on 29th August 1746 and was laid down at Woolwich on 8th January 1747. Her name was changed from Royal Anne to Royal George on 19th January 1756 and the ship was launched into the Thames a month later. On completion, she was 178' long on the upper gundeck, 51' 9.5" wide across the beam and fully laden weighed 2,046 tons. As completed, she was armed with 28 42pdr long guns on her lower gundeck, 28 24pdr long guns on her middle gundeck and 28 12pdr long guns on her upper gundeck. In addition to these, she carried 12 6pdr long guns on the quarterdeck with 4 more on the forecastle. She was manned by a crew of 850 men, officers and marines. By the time the ship was commissioned, she had cost £65,274, 8s, 2d."

source: (visit link)
Date of current sign: 30 June 2016