Big Bend Snapshot: History of Fort Peña Colorado -- Fort Peña Park, Marathon TX
One of two Big Bend Snapshot signs at the entrance to Fort Peña Park outside of Marathon.

This waymarked sign is one of two "Big Bend Snapshot" signs at the entrance to Fort Peña Park 5 miles outside of Marathon down Old Post Road.

The sign reads as follows:

"BIG BEND SNAPSHOT: History of Fort Peña Colorado

In 1860, the United States Secretary of War under President James Buchanan directed Lieutenant Colonel Robert E. Lee, commanding officer of the Department of Texas, to plan a military road connecting Fort Clark (1) and Fort Davis (2). The implementation of these plans was delayed by 19 years.

Under Colonel Benjamin Grierson, commander of the district of the Pecos, headquartered at Fort Concho (3), troops attached to the 10th Cavalry and the 25th Infantry arrived at Rainbow Cliffs (Peña Colorado (4)) in August 1879. The famous “Buffalo Soldiers,” including “Seminole Negro Indian Scouts” of the 10th Cavalry were among the elite Indian fighting units assigned here during the 14-year existence of the Post. Other units of the military were rotated through the Camp.

The mission was to protect and improve regional military communication, control a strategic water supply, and support the development of the GH&SA (Southern Pacific) Railway. The location was not fortified; its official military designation was Cantonment Peña Colorado. The abundant spring had been a major landmark on the Comanche Trail, were annual raiding parties watered their war ponies before writing south to plunder isolated villages in northern Mexico. During campaigns against Apache leaders Victorio in 1880, and Geronimo in 1885, troopers from Camp Peña Colorado patrol the remote crossings of the Rio Grande to discourage border raids.
By 1886, the Camp featured a parade ground in 6 buildings built from native stone and adobe plastered with mud, with dirt roofs. These structures included to barracks, two officers quarters, a storehouse and the granary. Grass was hauled in, and Irish born troopers, thatchers by tradition, made shade over the stacked rock horse corrals.

Completion of the railroad in February 1883, brought the material superiority a rapidly expanding United States, and soon the military necessity of Camp Peña Colorado ceased to exist. The “Post” was officially abandoned on February 11, 1893.

The “Marathon Post Park” is made possible by the generosity of the Combs family, who first donated land to Brewster County in 1935. They, in concert with local volunteers and County, have continually contributed to keeping this delightful place open to the public. Please help keep the area clean. The surrounding area for many miles is private property. Please respect fences and signage. Trespassing is treated as a criminal matter in West Texas.

If in doubt, please keep out."
Group that erected the marker: Brewster County Tourism Council