Fort Peña Park -- Marathon TX
One of several signs and historic markers at the entrance to Fort Peña Park outside of Marathon.

This waymarked sign is one of 4 signs or historic markers at the entrance to Fort Peña Park 5 miles outside of Marathon down Old Post Road.

This sign is a bronze plaque affixed to a pink granite monument that reads as follows:

"FORT PEÑA PARK

At site of the Peña Creek Sub-Post of Fort Davis, established in 1879 to combat depredations in the Big Bend and Mexico by Indians using historic Comanche Trail. This 5-acre tract was given (1935) for the enjoyment of Brewster Countians by Guy S. Combs, Nora Combs McGehee, and Lila Combs Matthews; in honor of their parents, Mr. and Mrs. D. S. Combs who acquired this land in 1904."
Group that erected the marker: Combs family

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: