Sousosi Cyril a Metodej - Strachotín, Czech Republic
CS: sousosi Cyril a Metodej // EN: Figurative Public Sculpture Cyril and Methodius

A NÁS NEDEJ V ZAJETÍ
NÁRODUM POHANSKÝM

PRÍMLUVA Z MORAVSKÉHO
MISÁLU 2. POLOVINY 9. STOLETÍ

Dílo z pískovce, které se tycí nad Strachotínem s výhledem na Pálavu, má podobu dvou soch symbolizujících apoštoly Slovanu – Cyrila a Metodeje. Mezi nimi je mezera ve tvaru kríže. Sousoší merí dva a pul metru. Bylo slavnostne odhaleno koncem mesíce srpna roku 2013. Kousek od soch stojí zídka, do které bylo vloženo devet základních kamenu.

Strachotínští uvádejí, další málo znamou informaci a to, že Metodej se ve staroceštine vyslovovalo jako Strachota. Toto jméno se tedy dle nekolika teorií mohlo stát i základem pro pojmenování zdejší obce. Dokonce jedna legenda vypráví o ceste Cyrila a Metodeje z Mikulova do Rajhradu. Je tedy otázkou zda to bratri nevzali pres nyní zatopené Slovanské hradište v nive reky Dyje. Proto považují za více než symbolické, aby práve zde, na tak majestátním míste vyrost památník venovaný Velké Morave a zároven i temto slovanským širitelum víry a krestanství. Ti dnes níže vodami zatopenou historii Velké Moravy streží a všem pripomínají, že tu kdysi dávno byla Petrova louka, Slovanské hradište ci rozsáhlé pohrebište z 9.-11. století.

EN:
At the memorial stone of Great Moravia stand two white statues - Cyril and Methodius.
The base carries the inscription:

THE KINGDOM OF OUR sir,
His grace handsome
And lead OUR FOREIGN
A US forbid IN CAPTIVITY
pagan nations

Intercession Z MORAVIAN
Missal 2nd half of the 9th century

Work of sandstone that rises above Strachotín with views of Palava, takes the form of two statues symbolizing the apostles of the Slavs - Cyril and Methodius. Among them is a space in the shape of a cross. Statuary measures two and a half meters. It was officially unveiled at the end of August 2013. Not far from statues standing wall, which contained nine main stones.

Strachotínští mention another little-known information and that Methodius in Old Czech pronounced as Strachota. This name is therefore, according to some theories could also become the basis for naming the local community. Even one legend tells of the journey of Cyril and Methodius from Mikulov to Rajhradu. It is therefore questionable whether the brothers did not take over the now flooded Slavic settlement in the floodplain of the river Thaya. Therefore considered to be more than symbolic that here, on such a majestic location outgrew memorial dedicated to the Great Moravia, and also those Slavic disseminators of faith and Christianity. Those now below the waters flooded the history of Great Moravia guards and remind everyone that once upon a time there was Peter's meadow, Slavic settlement or large cemetery from 9 to 11 century.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Cyril a Metoděj