Staar Theater Center for the Arts at Antoinette Hall - Pulaski, TN
16S E 497193 N 3895134
Originally built as Antoinette Hall?, an opera house, became a stage theater, a movie house - now back to stage performances.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Giles County
location of building: 109 N. First St. & N. 1st St., Pulaski
Historic Occupant: Opera House
Occupant at listing: Morris Harwell
Current Occupant: Staar Theater and Center for the Arts
Building built: ca. 1868

"Performing in Giles County for more than ten years, STAAR is a non-profit corporation striving to bring the arts, in all their various forms, to Giles County. The group sponsors stage plays, music, and other live performances at STAAR as well as other venues in Pulaski. If you love a good play, or musical, you will be well-pleased with their live entertainment. Auditions are open to the entire community, placing special importance on young people, and introducing them to a form of entertainment different from television and movies. Volunteers are often needed for building sets, operating sound and lights, and even those aspiring to be directors." ~ Giles CVounty Chamber of Commerce

"3. 109 N. First (Opera House). Ca. 1868. Second Empire. Two-story, six-bay; brick; second-story windows enclosed; prominent mansard roof. First-story facade altered. Morris Harwell . (C)" ~ Nrhp Nomination Form

"The second-floor Pulaski Opera House was opened December 25, 1868. It was designed by architect M.D. LeMayne in a French Second Empire style. There are two levels of seating. The proscenium is 16ft wide and the stage is 40ft deep. It initially presented vaudeville, minstrel shows and political rallies. It was closed in the 1930’s. Renovations began in 1985.

"It served as a movie house after the original Best Theatre burned down and was being rebuilt. It now serves as a performing arts venue." ~ Cinema Treasures

More about the history and current activities of this old Opera House can be read on Validity

Theater Name: Staar Theater and Center for the Arts

Country: United States

109 N. First St., Pulaski, TN 38478

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
Love Letters by A.R Gurney (Feb. 10, 11 & 14th) Tales From the Flip Side Feb 25 Southern' Dramatists' Repertory

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: December 1868