109 N. First St. - Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District - Pulaski, TN
Building number 3 NRHP map.

Historic Occupant: Opera House
Occupant at listing: Morris Harwell
Current Occupant: Staar Theater and Center for the Arts
Building built: ca. 1868

"3. 109 N. First (Opera House). Ca. 1868. Second Empire. Two-story, six-bay; brick; second-story windows enclosed; prominent mansard roof. First-story facade altered. Morris Harwell . (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The second-floor Pulaski Opera House was opened December 25, 1868. It was designed by architect M.D. LeMayne in a French Second Empire style. There are two levels of seating. The proscenium is 16ft wide and the stage is 40ft deep. It initially presented vaudeville, minstrel shows and political rallies. It was closed in the 1930’s. Renovations began in 1985.

"It served as a movie house after the original Best Theatre burned down and was being rebuilt. It now serves as a performing arts venue." ~ Cinema Treasures

"The relative simplicity of the buildings facing the square act as an excellent backdrop to the elaborateness of the courthouse. These rows of two or three-story, flat-roofed brick commercial buildings exhibit the changes in architectural style from the 1860 s to the 1930's. A number of buildings incorporate round-arched windows with decorative corbeling and bracketed cornices.

"Due to the establishment of leading businesses and the county court on the square, Pulaski became the largest town and trade center in Giles County, Pulaski's square continues to thrive and serve a variety of functions and social needs, as shown in its buildings.

"An architectural survey of Pulaski was conducted for the Tennessee Historical Commission in 1979 by students in the Historic Preservation Program at Middle Tennessee State University This survey was updated between September 1982 and February 1983 by Margaret Butler and James Mackey, Giles County Historical Society, and by Lloyd Ostby, Tennessee Historical Commission. Historical research was done by Margaret Butler at the Giles County Public Library and by Lloyd Ostby at the Tennessee State Library. Additional material was gathered by Kirn Chiles, student at O'More School of Design. Using this information, Lloyd Ostby determined the boundaries and the significance of the district and its individual properties." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District

109 N. First St., Pulaski, TN 38478