Mystère IV A - Abbeville, France
31U E 416050 N 5554782
[EN] Former single-seat bomber fighter, displayed along the national road N°1 [FR] Ancien Chasseur bombardier monoplace, exposé le long de la route nationale N°1
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Drawing lessons from the experience of the first flights of the Hurricane, Marcel Dassault obtains to use a copy of pre-series to improve the aerodynamics. On February 11, 1950, he signed a contract for the study and realization of a sail with a thin profile, adaptable to the fuselage of a plane MD 450 Hurricane which becomes MD 452, baptized Mystery.

MD 452 Mystery: The first French transonic.

The fuselage is that of the modified Hurricane in its central part so as to allow the fitting of a different wing. The latter has a markedly accentuated arrow (30 ° instead of 14 °) and a relative thickness decreased so as to repel at a higher speed the appearance of transonic phenomena. The tailplates with the unchanged implantation above the rear fuselage are modified in a homogeneous manner. The Mystery II is equipped with the first servo-controls built in France (designed and built specifically at Saint-Cloud by Dassault).

The first flight of the prototype Mystery II 01 (reactor Rolls Royce Nene) took place on 23 February 1951 in Istres with Kostia Rozanoff at the controls. The new aircraft shows significant gains in climb speed and maximum speed compared to the Hurricane. Flying in transonic is, at the beginning of the fifties, already a performance, but no French device has yet crossed the wall of sound. Kostia Rozanoff does it, but can not hear the famous "bang", although he feels that his device passes the wall. In October 1952, three American pilots flew over the Mystery II. The second and third Tay reactor prototypes, named Mystery II A, fly respectively on April 5 and July 2, 1952. The Mystery II No. 4 serves as a flying test bed for the Snecma Atar 101 C and 101 D reactors. First flight on December 28, 1952, piloted by Charles Monier.

On October 28, 1952, Major Marion Davis, pilot of the Mystery II 03 and who, unlike French pilots, knows the recipe to "direct" audible noise to the audience, passes the sound barrier and makes heard the famous "bang ". Commander Roger Carpentier of the Flight Test Center is the first Frenchman to officially pass the sound barrier on December 12, 1952 in Brétigny (Essonne, France). On August 15, 1953, Jacqueline Auriol was the first woman to pass the sound barrier on Mystery II.

On 15 January 1953, 150 copies of Mystery II C (Atar reactor, symmetrical wings and two 30 mm guns) were ordered by the French Air Force. The first specimen flies on October 1, 1954, piloted by Georges Brian. The 150th is delivered in January 1957. In July, Mystery II C enters operational service in the Air Force at the 10th Creil squadron, at the same time as the Mystery IV. It is withdrawn the same year, replaced by the latter.

[FR] Tirant les leçons de l'expérience des premiers vols de l'Ouragan, Marcel Dassault obtient d'utiliser un exemplaire de présérie pour en améliorer l'aérodynamique. Le 11 février 1950, il signe un marché pour l'étude et la réalisation d'une voilure à profil mince, adaptable au fuselage d'un avion MD 450 Ouragan qui devient MD 452, baptisé Mystère.

MD 452 Mystère: Le premier transsonique français.

Le fuselage est celui de l’Ouragan modifié dans sa partie centrale de manière à permettre le montage d’une voilure différente. Cette dernière a une flèche nettement accentuée (30° au lieu de 14°) et une épaisseur relative diminuée de façon à repousser à une vitesse plus élevée l’apparition de des phénomènes transsoniques. Les empennages à l’implantation inchangée au-dessus du fuselage arrière sont modifiés de façon homogène. Le Mystère II est équipé des premières servocommandes construites en série en France (conçues et construites spécifiquement à Saint-Cloud par Dassault.)

Le premier vol du prototype Mystère II 01 (réacteur Rolls Royce Nene) a lieu le 23 février 1951 à Istres avec Kostia Rozanoff aux commandes. Le nouvel appareil montre des gains importants de vitesse ascensionnelle et de vitesse maximale par rapport à l'Ouragan. Voler en transsonique est, au début des années 50, déjà une performance, mais aucun appareil français n'a encore franchi le mur du son. Kostia Rozanoff s'y emploie, mais n'arrive pas à faire entendre le célèbre " bang ", bien qu'il ait l'impression que son appareil passe le mur. En octobre 1952, trois pilotes américains volent sur le Mystère II. Les second et troisième prototypes à réacteur Tay, baptisés Mystère II A volent respectivement les 5 avril et 2 juillet 1952. Le Mystère II n°4 sert de banc d’essai volant pour les réacteurs Snecma Atar 101 C et 101 D. Il effectue son premier vol le 28 décembre 1952, piloté par Charles Monier.

Le 28 octobre 1952, le major Marion Davis, qui pilote le Mystère II 03 et qui, contrairement aux pilotes français, connaît la recette pour « diriger » le bruit audible vers le public, passe le mur du son et fait entendre le fameux « bang ». Le commandant Roger Carpentier, du Centre d'essais en vol, est le premier Français à passer officiellement le mur du son, le 12 décembre 1952, à Brétigny (Essonne - France). Le 15 août 1953, Jacqueline Auriol est la première femme à passer le mur du son sur Mystère II.

Le 15 janvier 1953, 150 exemplaires de Mystère II C (réacteur Atar, voilure symétrique et deux canons de 30 mm) sont commandés par l’armée de l’Air française. Le premier exemplaire de série vole le 1er octobre 1954, piloté par Georges Brian. Le 150ème est livré en janvier 1957. En juillet, le Mystère II C entre en service opérationnel dans l’armée de l’air à la 10ème escadre de Creil, en même temps que le Mystère IV. Il est retiré la même année, remplacé par ce dernier.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): DASSAULT MD 452 MYSTERE IV A

Tail Number: (S/N): 8-NM

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): In front of a Hotel, along the national road/Devant un Môtel, le long de la route nationale

inside / outside: outside

Access restrictions: