Formonterhof - Basel, Switzerland
Built in 1720, one of the wealthiest town residences then.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Formonterhof is located in the St. Johannvorstadt just south of the Johanniter Bridge. The three-storey town house was built in 1720. The owner was the rich widow of the French noble Count Jean Formont de La Tour, the house was considered one of the most precious buildings ever created in the city. After the death of the widow in 1727, the house had many different owners, most of whom used it only a few decades. Around 1747, it was equipped with running water, as one of the first houses in the area. In 1832 it was modified in the Neo-classical style of classicism by the famous architect Melchior Berri, commissioned by the owner, Nicolas Isaac Burckhardt-Zaeslin. Since 1942, it has belonged to the Christian Catholic church and serves as a parish center and vicarage.

DE: Der Formonterhof befindet sich in der St. Johannvorstadt etwas südlich der Johanniterbrücke. Das dreistöckige Stadthaus wurde 1720 erbaut. Die Besitzerin war die reiche Witwe des französischen Adeligen Graf Jean Formont de La Tour, das Gebäude galt als eines der kostbarsten, die je in der Stadt gebaut wurden. Nach dem Tod der Witwe 1727 hatte das Haus viele verschiedene Besitzer, die meisten davon bewohnten es nur wenige Jahrzehnte. Um 1747 wurde es als eines der ersten Häuser der Umgebung mit fliessendem Wasser ausgestattet. 1832 wurde es im Auftrag des Besitzers Nicolas Isaac Burckhardt-Zaeslin von dem berühmten Architekten Melchior Berri im Stil des Klassizismus umgebaut. Seit 1942 gehört es der christkatholischen Kirche und dient als Gemeinde- und Pfarrhaus.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 2