Market Equipment Company - Desmet Avenue Warehouse Historic District - Spokane, WA
11T E 469266 N 5279440
In the centre of the group, Burgan's Furniture Warehouse #1 is one of the four buildings which contribute to the Desmet Avenue Warehouse Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

Originally containing six turn of the century warehouse and factory buildings, the district has been reduced to just four, consisting of Burgan's Furniture Warehouse #1 (1905), the Market Equipment Company Office and Warehouse (1946), the W.P. Fuller & Company Paint Warehouse (1915, 1938-39) and Peerless-Sunpuft Inc. Office and Warehouse (1925, 1933).

On the west end of the block of three contributing buildings, the only contributing building to the west is the Burgan's Furniture Warehouse, in the next block. By far the newest kid on the block, the Market Equipment Company building didn't come into existence until 1946, thirteen years after the next youngest building in the district, the Peerless-Sunpuft Inc. Office and Warehouse, was built.

This building was initially built as a second addition (1946) to the pre-existing W.P. Fuller & Company complex, which adjoins the building on the east side. It was the third and final W.P. Fuller & Company warehouse to be built on the block. The designers of the building were the renowned local firm of Whitehouse & Price, perhaps best known locally as the designers of the ornamental Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist.

Market Equipment Company Office and Warehouse
Constructed in 1946, this reddish and brown brick warehouse is the youngest contributing property to the Desmet Avenue Warehouse Historic District. The structure is rectangular in shape with two stories and a full basement. The foundation is basalt which indicates that it predates the brick edifice above. Built as an addition to the adjacent concrete warehouse, the building design is distinctly modern as compared to other nearby brick warehouses. The structure's lines are clean with no exterior ornamentation.

A new concrete loading dock and oversize door are located hi the northeast corner of the warehouse. The structure's roof is gently sloping and not visible behind the plain brick parapet. It is noted that each of the two stories is constructed of differing colors of brick. At this tune, it is unclear if this represents a conscious design element, a good buy at the brickyard, or separate building phases. Between the two stories, brick colors and surfaces are different, however.

Portions of the first story hi the northwest corner of the structure have been redesigned for modern office space, but the rest of the first floor is mostly unobscured. The second story is open. A staircase reaches to the basement and top floor. The structure has no freight elevator, as it once shared the one in the adjacent concrete building. Large metal doors at the east side of all floors identify the elevator's exact location. It is noteworthy that since both buildings had the same original owner, there is no brick wall on the east side of the building. The building only has three exterior walls. Standing on the second floor and looking east, one views the once exterior surface of the concrete wall to the adjoining 1915 building.

The basement floor is concrete, all other floors being wood. Ceiling height on both stories is extremely generous. In particular, the second story appears voluminous, mostly due to the total lack of ulterior partitions. Exterior integrity is good, as is the building's overall condition. The structure appears modern, but does meet the minimum NRHP age guideline.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here