Historic Stoneman Trail - Fountain Hills, AZ
This Marker commemorates the Stoneman Military Trail in Fountain Hills, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

This marker is located in the McDowell Mountain County Park on the northern edge of Fountain Hills, Arizona. From the marker there is a view over Stoneman Wash south to Fountain Hills. In the 1870's a trip from Fort McDowell, northeast of what is now Phoenix, to a supply base at Fort Whipple in Prescott, required four days. General George Stoneman forged a trail through the sonoran desert up the wash named after him and cut the travel time to one and a half days. That trail passed through the park one third mile west of the marker. The desert has hidden most of the trail in this area. The marker consists of a granite slab supported on bricks. On the right is engraved Historic Stoneman Trail One third of a mile west of this site passed the Stoneman Trail. This trail was a military supply route between Fort McDowell Fort Whipple during the years 1870 1890. This trail was named after General George Stoneman, the first Territorial Commander of the District of Arizona who served from 1870 to 1871.
On the left side of the marker is attached a bronze plaque that reads Historic Stoneman Trail Arizona Society Daughters of the American Revolution Patricia Goober - State Regent Dedicated October 25, 1997
Marker Name: Historic Stoneman Trail

Type of history commemorated: Place