1921 - Thara Thong Thai Restaurant, Newcastle West, NSW
This older 2-storey building of Newcastle West looks like it has had some restoration work done since the "1989 Newcastle Earthquake". Built in 1921.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

No heritage listing information found for this Dated Building.
What looks like cement rendered numbers of "1921" are on top of the bi-coloured painted brick facade. There is the remains of an angled-steel bracket bolted to the wall just 'above' the Date - probably a business sign pre-1989.
The 'rusty-pink' painted side of the two-storey building is above the Thara Thong Thai Restaurant (visit link) ; while the 'ivory' white-painted side of the building houses "Imprint", a printing and copying business.
There is a concrete 'moulded' ledge, at what would be the ceiling level of the upper floor, above which is a slightly recessed section of the brick facade, where the Date is below the rendered cement rectangular panel.
Above the date and rendered panel is another cement moulded ledge, with an 'orb' supported by the brick and cement curved moulds at the very top.
The street awning is held up by four steel ties bolted to brick buttresses of the building.

Visited: 0630, Sunday, 8 November, 2015