Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail — Laxey, Isle of Man
30U E 408277 N 6010985
The Laxey Wheel (also known as Lady Isabella) is the worlds largest working Waterwheel built into the hillside above the village of Laxey
Location: Isle of Man

The Laxey Wheel (also known as Lady Isabella) is a large waterwheel built into the hillside above the village of Laxey in the Isle of Man. Designed by Robert Casement, the wheel has a 72-foot-6-inch (22.1 m) diameter, is 6 feet (1.8 m) wide and revolves at approximately three revolutions per minute. It was built in 1854 to pump water from the Glen Mooar part of the Great Laxey Mines industrial complex. It was named "Lady Isabella" after the wife of Lieutenant Governor Charles Hope, who was the island's governor at that time. A water-powered wheel was used because the Isle of Man does not have a supply of coal for a steam-powered pump. It delivers 250 imperial gallons (1,100 l) of water a minute from the Laxey mines some 200 yards (180 m) away and 1,500 feet (460 m) below ground.
The mine employed over 600 miners at its peak, producing lead, copper, silver and zinc, until it closed in 1929. In 1965 the Manx Government bought the wheel and site. The wheel was restored and in 1989, it was put under the control of Manx National Heritage. It is currently maintained by Manx National Heritage as part of the Great Laxey Wheel & Mines Trail.

Don’t miss:

• Seeing the magnificence of the Great Laxey Wheel and her workings up close