LARGEST -- Cattle Operation in the Trans-Pecos, Marathon TX
13R E 668809 N 3342998
The beautiful and historic Gage Hotel in downtown Marathon, once the headquarters of the largest cattle operation in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas

Marathon's graceful and historic Gage Hotel has been a fixture in this small ranching town since 1927.

A state historic marker on the front of the hotel reads as follows:

"THE GAGE HOTEL

This brick hotel building, designed by the El Paso firm of Trost and Trost, was constructed in 1926-27 for Vermont native Alfred S. Gage. A cattleman, Gage founded the largest ranching operation in the Trans-Pecos, consisting of over 600 sections of land. After moving to San Antonio, where he became a successful businessman and banker, the hotel served as his Marathon residence and as the headquarters for his local cattle and banking interests.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981"

The A.S. Gage Ranch still exists, both as a cattle operation and as an exotic game-hunting ranch. It is still the largest ranch in the Trans-Pecos, and one of the largest ranches in Texas. See: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker

Location of coordinates: at the historic marker