Marathon Historical Museum -- Marathon TX
The first schoolhouse in Marathon, now a local history museum

The first schoolhouse in Marathon is located in an adobe and stone building at 3rd St NE and Ave E, next to the library. In 2016 it is the Marathon Museum.

A state historic marker on the front of the building reads as follows:

"FIRST SCHOOL HOUSE

Oldest school building in Brewster County. Built in 1888. Used for all public meetings and all elections. Restored in 1928 by Ladies of Marathon Study Club. Is known as the Club House.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1965."

From the city of Marathon websoye:

"Marathon Historical Museum

The Marathon Historical Museum is housed in an adobe building constructed about 1886 that was the first schoolhouse in the area that later became Brewster County. Exhibits within the museum cover Marathon's history through its settlers (Native American, Mexican and Anglo) and through specific artifacts and displays relating to railroads, ranching, mining, business, mercantile, industry, banking, the schools, the military, and geology. The museum is operated by the Marathon Museum Society, chartered in 1977. Visitors may visit the museum by obtaining a key to the museum from the Chamber of Commerce office at Front Street Books on Marathon's main street, Highway 90
432-386-9011

Next door to Marathon Public Library
Marathon, TX 79842
Theme:
local history of Marathon

Street Address:
3rd St NE and Ave E Marathon TX

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
No set hours -- go next door to the Marathon Library and ask for the key. Let yourself in and out. Marathon Library hours are: weekdays 2-6pm, closed on weekends

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small