Colonel Lewis Given Harman
The state historic marker for Confederate Colonel Lewis G. Harman along the US 90 east of Marathoin

This historic marker is located east of Marathon along the US 90 at a small pull-out.

It is NOT at the location currently (Jan 2017) in the Atlas. The marker is east of the junction of the US 385 and US 90, on the US 90.

Marker Text:
(1818-1902) Typical of those who served the South and then moved into new counties of Western Texas. Surveyor, Indian agent, soldier, legislator, justice of the peace. Born in Tennessee. Moved to Texas 1838. Fought in Mexican War. Though 43 when Civil War began, immediately joined 11th Texas Cavalry, in swift 1861 campaign to place Confederate forts in Indian Territory. Was post commander, Fort Arbuckle, I.T., June to August 1861. Civic leader in Marathon after its founding in 1882. Had town's first Masonic funeral. (1965)