Calvaire des Marins - Boulogne-sur-mer - France
31U E 401051 N 5621077
[EN] Calvary erected in tribute to sailors lost at sea. [FR] Calvaire érigé en hommage aux marins disparus en mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Located on the cliff overlooking the harbor, the view of the harbor, the harbor and sometimes England is impregnable.

It is a place of meditation, of memory. It is dedicated to the 3,250 Boulonnese seamen who died between Wissant and Etaples over the last four hundred years

The first reference to this sanctuary dates back to 1703 - It was a simple cross erected in a place that could be the end of the esplanade of the quay. The port, the city were totally different.

In 1756, on the top of the cliff "Mount ST Adrien", a new Calvary was built. The place was without habitation, the dreamed place .... In 1810, a strong storm collapsed the sanctuary.

In 1817, another edifice was set up at the foot of the cliff, among the cabarets and the taverns, to the great despair of the sailors.

Finally, in 1827, the Calvary was transferred to the top of the cliff face to the entrance of the port, it became again the point of reference of the sailors of Boulogne.

In 1877 the cross which was very tired was replaced --- A chapel was built on the side, thanks to a gift from the Lonquety family ----

The bombing destroyed the city and its port in 1940 "It was the funny war".

It was in 1947 that the Calvary was rebuilt. The Christ who dominates the Calvary was melted with bronze from the fishing fleet that participated in the two world conflicts, donated by shipowners, in memory of the crews deceased for France.

On January 25, 1995, the cliff collapsed again, taking away the sanctuary. It was a drama but thanks to the generosity of the Bollèais and the population of the Opal Coast, a new building took shape --- It was built back from the cliff to protect it from landslides. It is the work of the architect Guy Crespel.

The chapel suggests the prow of a ship stranded, meaning in this sense the main destination of the oratory: place of recollection for the parents of the disappeared at sea.

An addition was made to the old Calvary: the very long list of the Boulonnese ships perished at sea since the sixteenth century was displayed in the inner courtyard. Before the monument, the cross, and a few exvoto were saved, they are part of the new Calvary ---- Some former Marine told they crossed themselves when their ship was passing the ordeal.

[FR] Implanté sur la falaise dominant la rade, la vue sur le port, la rade et parfois l'Angleterre y est imprenable.

C'est un lieu de recueillement, de mémoire. Il est dédié aux 3 250 marins boulonnais décédés entre Wissant et Etaples ces quatre cents dernières années.

La première référence à ce sanctuaire remonte à 1703 - C'était une simple croix dressée en un lieu qui pourrait être le bout de l'esplanade du quai. Le port, la ville étaient totalement différents.

En 1756, sur le haut de la falaise "Mont ST Adrien" , un nouveau calvaire fut construit. Le lieu était sans habitation, l'endroit rêvé.... En1810, une forte tempête effondra le sanctuaire.

En 1817, un autre édiffice pris place au bas de la falaise, parmis les cabarets et les guinguettes au grand désespoir des marins.

Enfin, en 1827, on transfera le calvaire en haut de la falaise, face à l'entrée du port, il redevint le point de repère des marins boulonnais.

En 1877, la croix qui était bien fatiguée fut remplacée --- Une chapelle fut construite sur le côté, grâce à un don de la famille Lonquety ----

Les bombardements détruisirent la ville et son port en 1940 "C'était la drôle de guerre".

C'est en 1947 que le calvaire put être reconstruit. Le Christ qui domine le calvaire ,a été fondu avec du bronze provenant de la flotille de pêche qui a participé aux deux conflits mondiaux, don des armateurs, en souvenir des équipages décédés pour la France.

Le 25 janvier 1995, la falaise s'effondre de nouveau, emportant le sanctuaire. Ce fut un drame mais grâce à la générosité des boulonnais et de la population de la côte d'Opale, un nouvel édiffice prit forme --- Il fut construit en retrait de la falaise pour le protéger des glissements de terrain. Il est l'oeuvre de l'architecte Guy Crespel.

La chapelle suggère la proue d’un navire échoué, signifiant bien en ce sens la principale destination de l’oratoire : lieu de recueillement pour les parents des disparus en mer.

Une addition fut faite par rapport à l’ancien calvaire : la très longue liste des navires boulonnais péris en mer depuis le XVIe siècle fut affiché dans la cour intérieure.

Du précédant monument, la croix, et quelques exvoto ont pu être sauvés, ils font partie intégrante du nouveau calvaire ---- Certains anciens marins racontaient qu'ils se signaient lorsque leur navire passait devant le calvaire.