Giles County Courthouse Clock - Pulaski, TN
Even though this courthouse was built in 1909, the clock and bell are from the 1859 building.

County of courthouse: Giles County
Location of courthouse: 1st St., Jefferson St., Madison St., & 2nd St., Pulaski
Architect: Benjamin B. Smith
Contractor: George Moore & Sons.

Erected in 1909, the neoclassical building is marked by tall Corinthian columns. In the cupola, the 1858 bell still strikes the hours and the clock still tells the time. This clock is white faced and located on all four side of the copula. The outer ring is doubled with black metal hash markers ticking off the minutes/hours of the day. The Quarter hour marks are identified by Roman Numerals, with large black arm pointing out "You Are Late."

"The Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District is comprised of 92 buildings in a nine block area around the 1909 Giles County Courthouse.
Its 1859 replacement was designed by Heiman and was a two-story brick building with a cupola and bell. This courthouse lasted for almost fifty years until 1907 when it was destroyed by a fire. The present Beaux Arts building was designed by Benjamin N. Smith of Montgomery, Alabama, and constructed by George Moore and Sons of Nashville. The current courthouse was finished in 1909 at a cost of $135,000 with furnishings.

"Pulaski's town plan is laid in a grid pattern with the courthouse situated centrally in the town square. The relative simplicity of the buildings facing the square act as an excellent backdrop to the elaborateness of the courthouse." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Status: Working

Display: Mounted