Helper, UT
12S E 512477 N 4392893
Helper City Hall is located at 73 S Main St, and it is a contributing building to the Helper Commercial District on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Utah, United States

Sponsored by the Utah Department of Heritage and Arts, a National Register plaque at the entrance provides some background:

Helper City Hall

This one-story red brick flat roof building was built as the Helper City Hall in 1927. This building has classical "tin" cornices, columns and pediment. The project architect was Walter E. Ware of Salt Lake City.

The City Hall has been a center of community events since it was built. The building has always served as Helper's City Hall, maintains its original appearence [sic] and contributes to the historic qualities of the Helper Historic District.

Marker placed in 1997
CR-07-735
Division of State History

That marker number is actually the Utah Historical Society's site inventory number, and it is used by the National Register of Historic Places in the nomination form for the Helper Commercial District, which is erroneously called "Helper Historical District" on the plaque. The marker text is pretty much what the nomination form says.

An E Clampus Vitus historical marker on the front lawn provides some history of Helper, explaining its name:

This valley was originally settled in 1881 by Teancum Pratt. The original Pratt Survey still predominates on maps of this area. He sold land to the Rio Grande Western Railroad for a right of way. By the fall of 1887 the railroad had built 27 frame residences and from this start the town continued to grow. With the completion of the standard gauging of track in 1891, a terminal was established in this area.

It took extra engines to push trains over Soldier Summit, these extra locomotives were called "Helpers" and it was from this source that Helper was named.

With a mixed population of practically every nationality, Helper grew into a booming town. In 1907 Helper Township was incorporated.

Dedicated by
Matt Warner Chapter No. 1900
and
Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850
E Clampus Vitus
July 11, 1987

Remounted and Rededicated
July 8, 1995
Matt Warner Chapter 1900
E Clampus Vitus
Name: Helper City Hall

73 S Main St
Helper, UT USA
84526

Date of Construction: 1927

Architect: Walter E. Ware

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Listed on National Register of Historic Places in 1979 as part of Helper Commercial District. "Helper City" E Clampus Vitus historical marker in front of the building, dedicated in 1987. Flagpole on grounds dedicated in 1952 by Price Lodge No. 1550, B.P.O. Elks.