Giles County Courthouse - Pulaski, TN
Giles County Courthouse is the pivotal point of the Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District.

County of courthouse: Giles County
Location of courthouse: 1st St., Jefferson St., Madison St., & 2nd St., Pulaski
Architect: Benjamin B. Smith
Contractor: George Moore & Sons.

Erected in 1909, the neoclassical building is marked by tall Corinthian columns. In the cupola, the 1858 bell still strikes the hours. Solid brass door pulls are incised "Giles." One of the most beautiful courthouses in the state.

"The Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District is comprised of 92 buildings in a nine block area around the 1909 Giles County Courthouse.
Its 1859 replacement was designed by Heiman and was a two-story brick building with a cupola and bell. This courthouse lasted for almost fifty years until 1907 when it was destroyed by a fire. The present Beaux Arts building was designed by Benjamin N. Smith of Montgomery, Alabama, and constructed by George Moore and Sons of Nashville. The current courthouse was finished in 1909 at a cost of $135,000 with furnishings.

"Pulaski's town plan is laid in a grid pattern with the courthouse situated centrally in the town square.
The relative simplicity of the buildings facing the square act as an excellent backdrop to the elaborateness of the courthouse." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year Built: 1909

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse