Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District - Pulaski, TN
Giles County Courthouse is the pivotal point of this district.

County of district: Giles County
Location of district: 1st St., Jefferson St., Madison St., & 2nd St., Pulaski
Architect: Benjamin B. Smith
Contractor: George Moore & Sons.

"The Pulaski Courthouse Square Historic District is comprised of 92 buildings in a nine block area around the 1909 Giles County Courthouse, These buildings are primarily commercial, date from the 1860's to 1930's and exhibit in their facade detailing a variety of architectural influences, from the Italianate to the Art Deco styles. Of brick construction, the buildings range from one to three stories with the majority being two stories in height, The upper stories of the commercial buildings retain a high degree of integrity with most of their architectural embellishments intact. The first-story storefronts of many buildings, however, have been altered extensively, eighteen buildings do not contribute to the historical character of the district because they have been altered to the point that their architectural integrity is lost or they are relatively new, undistinguished buildings.

Pulaski's town plan dates from an 1809 state enactment, following an 1806 cession of Indian lands when several towns in southern Tennessee had their beginnings, The state act establishing Giles County appointed five commissioners to select a site for the county seat and to divide it up for auction. The two site requirements were that the town must be on Rich!and Creek and it must be near the center of the county. Occupying the center of the square first was an 1811 log courthouse, This courthouse burned after two years and was replaced by a two-story brick structure built by Archibald Alexander, which was used-until the 1850's, The next courthouse, built in 1856, was said to be the "finest in the state," but it soon burned because of a faulty flue. Its 1859 replacement was designed by Heiman and was a two-story brick building with a cupola and bell. This courthouse lasted for almost fifty years until 1907 when it was destroyed by a fire. The present Beaux Arts building was designed by Benjamin N. Smith of Montgomery, Alabama, and constructed by George Moore and Sons of Nashville. The current courthouse was finished in 1909 at a cost of $135,000 with furnishings.

Pulaski's town plan is laid in a grid pattern with the courthouse situated centrally in the town square. This arrangement,termed a block central courthouse square, has four streets which enclose the central courthouse and divide nine blocks into a grid shape with parallel First and Second Streets running north-south, intersected by parallel Madison and Jefferson Streets.

The relative simplicity of the buildings facing the square act as an excellent backdrop to the elaborateness of the courthouse. These rows of two or three-story, flat-roofed brick commercial buildings exhibit the changes in architectural style from the 1860 s to the 1930's. A number of buildings incorporate round-arched windows with decorative corbeling and bracketed cornices.

Due to the establishment of leading businesses and the county court on the square, Pulaski became the largest town and trade center in Giles County, Pulaski's square continues to thrive and serve a variety of functions and social needs, as shown in its buildings.

"The buildings are categorized into contributing and non-contributing structures. Contributing buildings (C) are significant in the historic and architectural development of the district, possess compatible design elements, and maintain the scale, use, and texture of the district. Non-contributing buildings (N) are less than fifty years old and/or may disrupt the scale and texture of the district, have little or no historic or architectural significance, or have been considerably altered. They are listed below by street address, with historic name in parenthesis. The current occupant of each commercial building is listed at the end of the description." ~ NRHP Nomination From

First, Madison, Jefferson and Second Streets, Pulaski, TN 38478

County / Borough / Parish: Giles County