Bellver Castle - Palma de Mallorca, Spain
31S E 467327 N 4379456
Bellver Castle is located on a hilltop overlooking the harbor west of the City of Palma de Mallorca.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Bellver Castle is a Gothic style fortress built by architect Pere Salvà in 1311 as a residence for King James II and subsequent Kings of Mallorca. The Castle has an unusual plan. It is circular with four towers at each of he cardinal compass points. The tower on the north side, near the entrance to the Castle, is taller than the others and separated from the Castle by an arch. A high wall surrounds the Castle, except for the entrance which is reached by a set of steps that passes through the wall.

The north tower serves as the keep for the Castle. From the 18th century through the mid-20th century it was used as a military prison. Today is a popular tourist attraction which affords panoramic views of the city and harbor below.