Goodnight-Loving Trail, California Trail & Butterfield Overland Mail -- Castle Gap, US 385 S of Crane TX
Many early wagon roads and trails passed through Castle Gap south of Crane

A historic marker for Castle Gap is located at the rest area along the US 385 south of Crane TX, and reminds modern-day travelers of those who came before when travel was a much more arduous undertaking.

The marker reads as follows:

CASTLE GAP

When day breaks and the morning sun rises above Castle Mountain, a distinct landmark appears on the outer perimeter of the Chihuahuan Desert. The landmark of Castle Gap is a natural gap in the Castle Mountain Range, which protrudes from the King Mountain range in Upton County. In prehistoric times, nomadic Native American Indians traversed the area, as evidenced by flint arrow points found there. As men began to move west and explore the unknown region of west Texas, they saw in the distance a mountain that looked like a castle with a hole in the wall. As a result the hole became known as the gap in Castle Mountains, but is now called Castle Gap. This gap provided easy and time-saving access to the other side of the mountain range. Within the gap on the north wall was a seeping source of fresh water, a much needed life-sustaining source.

The first recorded European visitors were Spanish Explorers in 1535. Many more pioneers followed, as the gold prospectors travelling to California stopped for rest. From 1858 to 1861, the Butterfield Overland Mail Coaches rumbled through the pass on their 24-day journey from St. Louis to San Francisco, stopping at the small adobe walled castle gap station only long enough for fresh teams, then moving on to ford the Pecos River at Horse Head Crossing, 12 miles to the southwest. By 1866 the Goodnight-Loving Cattle Trail was well established, through the gap, funneling tens of thousands of longhorn cattle to the northern markets. During the same time, legend holds, a treasure-laden aide of Emperor Maximillian of Mexico, fleeing the country, buried his gold and jewels as he stopped to rest in the gap. All the pioneer trails are now dormant. (1966, 2013)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"

The actual site of the wagon crossing at Castle Gap is now located behind locked gates on private property, and is inaccessible to the general public. This historic marker is placed at a location with an excellent view of Castle Gap, in a well-traveled and publicly-accessible spot.
Road of Trail Name: Goodnight-Loving Trail, California Trail & Butterfield Overland Mail

State: TX

County: Crane

Historical Significance:
Several important trails passed though this gap, moving cattle north to markets, carrying emigrants west to California, and moving mail on the Butterfield Overland Mail between CA and St Louis MO.

Years in use: 1849-1870s

How you discovered it:
I have been reading historical markers and visiting historic sites related to this trail

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Goodnight-Loving Trail: Charles Goodnight: Cowman and Plainsman by J. Evetts Haley California Trail: The Forty-Niners A Chronicle of the California Trail and El Dorado by Stewart Edward White Butterfield Overland mail: The Texas Frontier and the Butterfield Overland Mail, 1858–1861 by Glen Sample Ely

Website Explination:
The Handbook of Texas online: Goodnight-Loving Trail: https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/ayg02 and Butterfield Overland Mail: https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/egb01 California Trail: http://emigranttrailswest.org/virtual-tour/california-trail/

Why?:
The several wagon and mail roads that passed through Castle Gap moved cattle north to markets, carries emigrants west to California, and moved mail and commerce back and forth on the Butterfield Overland Mail between CA and St Louis MO.

Directions:
US 385 6 miles south of Crane