Stocks - East Bierley, Uk
This set of stocks are in the middle of the village green near to the church.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The 1405 Act of Parliament decreed ‘that every town or seignory shall provide a pair of stocks’. If they failed to do this the town would be charged a penalty of 100 shillings. The ancient stocks in the village green are a good example of the punishment used in earlier times. They were positioned at this location, near the church, so that the offenders could be watched and were there as a warning to passers by.

The Stocks are located on the village green between Hunsworth Lane and South View Road. They are an Historic England Listed Building and are of a Grade II standard. They originate from the 18th Century and two stone posts with grooves for rails. The oak rails are recent replacements. These details were extracted from a council conservation area document about East Bierley.
Type of Device: Stocks

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1700