Almudaina Palace - Palma de Mallorca, Spain
31S E 469652 N 4379815
The Almudaina Palace (Palacio Real de la Almudaina) was once an Arabian fortress and is now the home of the Spanish Royal Family. It is located next to the Cathedral overlooking the harbor at Carrer del Palau Reial, Palma de Mallorca, Spain.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Royal Palace of La Almudain was originally constructed as a Gothic style Arabian fort in the 13th century. Since the early 14th century it has been a royal residence in Palma de Mallorca. The Almudaina Palace was the seat of the independent kingdom of Mallorca during the reigns of Kings Jaime I, Sancho I and Jaime II. It then became part of the kingdom of Aragon under King Pedro IV. Annually, the Spanish Royal Family vacations on Mallorca. The Almudaina Palace is the official office of King Juan Carlos I. It is used for ceremonies and state functions.