Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - St. Luke's Memorial Gardens - East Bierley, UK
A lone additional entry on this World War I memorial.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This war memorial has an allegorical statue of Victory standing on top of a stone plinth. It stands in a formal garden next to St. Luke's church primary school.

Although the monument was erected in 1921 to commemorate the men of Hunsworth it is actually in the village of East Bierley.

It comprises a base surmounted by a pedestal with a doric column on each corner. whole is surmounted by a female figure of Victory with wreath. Inscription in black lettering on three sides of the pedestal. Figure holds a wreath her right hand and a laurel branch in her left hand.

Unlike many First World War Memorials it was not amended after the Second World War, however an addition was made in 2005 to commemorate a death of a soldier in Iraq.

There are a number of inscriptions on the memorial and take the following form.

The additional inscription for the Iraq war