Archbishop's Chimneys - Chicago, IL
Located at The Archbishop's Residence 1555 North State Parkway Chicago, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

The Achbishop's residence has 19 chimneys. Each chimney is unique enough, but taken together, the group makes a somewhat startling piece of architecture.

This website (visit link) discusses the building and chimneys:

"Seven spiritual shepherds of Chicagoland’s Catholics have called the historic Archbishop’s Residence at 1555 North State Parkway "home." The Archbishop’s Residence has also provided shelter for Pope John Paul II and other men destined for the Chair of Peter.

Designated by the National Register of Historic Places as a structure of significance, the residence was built in 1885 at the direction of Most Rev. Patrick A. Feehan, the first Archbishop of Chicago.

The prior Bishop’s Residence was at LaSalle Street and North Avenue.

Situated on the southeast corner of State Parkway and North Avenue, the three-story red brick Archbishop’s Residence is perhaps the largest and best-preserved building of its type in the Chicago area. It is one of the oldest structures in the Astor Street District, according to the Landmarks Preservation Council.

Designed by Major James H. Willett, a partner with Alfred F. Pashley, the Residence is a composition of rounded and angular bays. It is built of smooth red brick banded by the wide stone string course and set atop a low base of rusticated stone blocks.

Some 19 chimneys, of which three are in use, rise through surrounding trees to form a unique silhouette. A coach house and landscaped grounds complete the Victorian setting.

"The house has two entry facades joined at a square corner, with entrances scaled to the streets they face and to their function as points of pedestrian or carriage arrival," said the Council in its literature.

The Residence houses a small chapel, sitting rooms, rooms for resident priests and guests, a kitchen, and a dining room. The Archbishop’s private quarters are on the second floor.

When Pope John Paul II visited Chicago in 1979, he became the first Pontiff to stay at the Residence.

Two previous popes stayed at the Residence as cardinals: Eugenio Cardinal Pacelli, who became Pope Pius XII; and Giovanni Cardinal Montini, who became Pope Paul VI.

United States President Franklin D. Roosevelt is one of the many prominent guests who have spent the night at the Residence.

Archbishop Blase J. Cupich currently resides in the former quarters of the late Bishop Lyne at Holy Name Cathedral. Francis Cardinal George, O.M.I., Archbishop Emeritus of Chicago had made his home at the Residence from 1997 until his death in 2015. Predecessors of Cardinal George who lived in the Residence were Archbishop Patrick A. Feehan, 1885-1902; Archbishop James E. Quigley, 1903-1915; George Cardinal Mundelein, 1915-1939; Samuel Cardinal Stritch, 1939-1958; Albert Cardinal Meyer, 1958-1965, John Cardinal Cody, 1965-1982, and Joseph Cardinal Bernardin, 1982-1996."
Private or Public Property?: private

What material is it made from?: brick