Greene Vardiman Black - Chicago, IL
16T E 447949 N 4640132
Greene Vardiman Black is known as the father of dentistry...but he was also the author of several volumes.
Location: Illinois, United States

A life-sized (or slightly larger) depiction of a middle-aged Black is set in Chicago's Lincoln Park.
From the Smithsonian database (visit link)

"Seated male figure resting a book on his proper right thigh with his proper right hand. His proper left hand is resting on his proper left thigh. He has a beard and a moustache, and he is slightly bald on the top of his head. He wears a stern expression.

Provenance: Formerly located at Northwestern University Dental School, 1918-1950.
Remarks: This sculpture was donated by the National Dental Association in appreciation for Black's services to the profession. Black was dean at Northwestern University Dental School. Donated in 1918. Since 1950 the figure has been in its present location on the southern edge of the park.

Sculpture: approx. 6 x 3 1/2 x 3 ft.; Base: approx. 6 x 8 x 6 ft.
Inscriptions: Frederic C. Hibbard Sc. 1918 (Base lower center:) Greene Vardiman Black (Base, left side:) Erected to the memory of Dr. G. V. Black/by the members of the dental profession/in appreciation of his/services to them and/to humanity/Dedicated by the/National Dental Association/August 1918 (Base, right side:) Father of Modern Dentistry/Born on the Prairie of Central Illinois/Self-educated He/Became in his pro-/fession the foremost./Scientific investigator/writer and teacher/of his time. signed"

Good Reads (visit link) lists at least five of his scientific books.