Medicine Mound Depot, 1910
14S E 433533 N 3794084
Two brown "Historical Marker" signs on each side of US 287 point at the 1910 Medicine Mound Depot at 1802 US 287, Quanah, TX, but the actual marker has gone missing. Today, it is home to the Medicine Mound Depot Restaurant.

Don't let the rough appearance of the old depot fool you: They have really done a nice job on the inside, and the restaurant gets very good reviews. They've got a pretty good selection of all kinds of food, and if you're happy with your experience, you can tug on the rope by the door and blow the train whistle when you leave.

My server told me in January 2017 that she thought that the marker has been missing for about four years now, stolen. The marker text is taken directly from the Atlas, but without photos on the Internet, is difficult to verify. Marker 14376 probably refers to this depot, although Quanah's own depot is on the National Register of Historic Places, and could certainly warrant its own Texas Historical Marker. The name, "Old Railroad Depot", just doesn't seem appropriate for that building, however. Note the gypsum reference, a nod to Acme, now a ghost town about six miles northwest of here, but still a site to a gypsum plant.

Marker Text:
Built by Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railway as passenger and freight station, in area where Chief Quanah Parker's Comanches prayed and rolled in gypsum, believing it was healing dust. Later, Santa Fe Station. Site of holdups and shooting. Has bullet holes, but escaped a 1935 fire that burned entire town. Retired from use, 1959; was moved via Highway 287 to its present site. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964