Portopí Lighthouse - Palma de Mallorca, Spain
31S E 467665 N 4377738
The Portopí Lighthouse is the second oldest working lighthouse in Spain and the third oldest in the world. It is locate on the south end of Palma de Mallorca in the neighborhood of Portopií.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The lighthouse at Portopí was built in the 14th century. The only older working lighthouses are the La Coruña and “La Lanterna” at Genoa. A lighthouse has been on this site since at least September 12 , 1300 when it was mentioned in the will of King Jaime II of Mallorca. In 1612 the Castle of San Carlos was constructed and it was soon realized that the cannons were destroying the light. The lighthouse was then moved to its near its present location in 1617.

In 1807 a rotating optical apparatus was installed, with 14 lamps and three catoptric parabolic reflectors that rotated every five minutes. In 1893 the optics were replaced by a catadioptric of Fresnel lenses fed by mineral oil, and it became a fixed white light with periods of darkness. In 1901 the mineral oil was replaced by petroleum and in 1918 the lighthouse was electrified. In 1927 new catoptric reflectors illuminated with electric lamps were installed. It now flashes two flashes every 15 seconds with a range of 12 nautical miles. In 1958 , the lighthouse was moved to its present location on the western port dike.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse