Arsenal of Venice (1880) - Venecia, Italy
33T E 292713 N 5034657
The Venetian Arsenal (Italian: Arsenale di Venezia) was a complex of state-owned shipyards and armories clustered together in Venice in northern Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

" Since the beginning of the XII century, the Arsenal was the heart of the naval industry of Venice. It occupies quite a large area of the city a clear sign of how important this industry was for Venice.

The conquest of the Aegean See (Turkish domination) and the routes to north Europe were possible thanks to the ships built in there. The Arsenal has been the major production pole of the preindustrial era, substantially it was the first factory ever seen in the world. The number of workers, called Arsenalotti, reach 2000 unities during the major production periods and its total surface was 46 hectares.

The Arsenal gained a quotation also in the Divina Commedia by Dante Alighieri under the name of Arzanà. The name Arsenale has a very interesting etymology. Its name comes from a Turkish word that means “place of production“. During the year the word changed into the current Arsenale."

source: (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1880