The Kent, Hamilton (Newcastle), NSW, Australia
The Kent Hotel has survived the 1989 earthquake that Newcastle suffered. But it has been renovated in 2014.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The Kent Hotel has been playing host to the Hamilton community since 1924. Situated on the corner of Beaumont and Cleary Streets, we are open 120 hours a week – Monday-Saturday from 9am-3am, Sunday from 10am-10pm. We serve lunch and dinner daily, host live bands and DJ sessions, as well as regular poker competitions and karaoke. The pub is like a living room to a lot of our regulars, however we always see plenty of new faces walking through the door too." [Hotel website]
From: (visit link)
"In 2014, we marked the 90-year anniversary of The Kent Hotel by restoring the heritage building to its former glory as a landmark within the city of Newcastle."

While this Hotel used to have rooms to rent on the upper floor, since the 1989 earthquake they were closed; and then the area opened up for dining, while downstairs is the Bar area.
Name of the Hotel: The Kent

59-61 Beaumont St, Hamilton, NSW, 2303