County Named in 1903 For John H. Reagan
One of two historic markers at the Big Lake Chamber of Commerce

This marker is one of two located along the US 67 at e @nd street, in front of the Big Lake Chamber of Commerce

Marker Text:
(First Chairman of Railroad Commission of Texas) As congressman, 1876-1887, sponsored bill creating Interstate Commerce Commission; resigned 1891 from United States Senate to head newly-formed Railroad Commission, modeled after I.C.C., and created to regulate shipping rates and practices. In his term, 1891-1903, railway transportation of petroleum became important in Texas. The Commission was given jurisdiction in 1917 over pipelines. This led to formation of the oil and gas division. The Legislature made the Commission responsible in 1919 for oil and gas conservation. Proration began in 1920s. Complete regulation came in the 1930s with 1,700,000-barrel-a-day production in East Texas. Commission policies were acclaimed when in World War II Texas was able to supply the allies with great stores of oil necessary for victory. The Commission's goal is to prevent waste and protect oil and gas reserves by orderly regulation of exploration, production and transportation. Such men as chairman Reagan have set high ethical standards that have continued in the Commission, causing it to merit the confidence of the people and of the petroleum industry. [etched on bottom] Commemorative series on Texas Railroad Commission. Erected in Cooperation with Abell-Hangar Foundation, 1966. [on the back] Members of the Railroad Commission of Texas * John H. Reagan 1891-1903 Wm. P. McLean 1891-1894 L. L. McForster 1891-1895 * L. J. Storey 1894-1909 * N. A. Steadman 1895-1897 O. B. Colquitt 1903-1911 Wm. D. Williams 1909-1916 John L. Wortham 1911-1913 Earle B. Mayfield 1913-1923 Charles H. Hurdleston 1916-1918 * Clarence E. Gilmore 1919-1929 N. A. Nabors 1923-1925 W. M. W. Splawn 1923-1924 * C. V. Terrell 1924-1939 * Lon A. Smith 1925-1941 * Pat M. Neff 1929-1932 * Ernest O. Thompson 1932-1965 Jerry Sadler 1939-1942 * Olin Culberson 1941-196 * Beauford Jester 1942-1947 * Wm. J. Murray Jr. 1947-1963 * Ben Ramsey 1961- Jim C. Langdon 1963- Byron Tunnell 1965- * Chairmen