Monument des Sauveteurs - Calais - France
31U E 419324 N 5646314
[EN] Calvary erected as a tribute to the marine lifeguards who disappeared at sea. [FR] Calvaire érigé en hommage aux marins sauveteurs disparus en mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] 1791: A first monument was built after the sacrifice of Gavet and Mareschal, victims of their devotion to rescue a fishing boat in perdition in front of the port. It disappeared during the demolition of the wall to which it leaned.

1895: Designed as a rebuilding of the Gavet and Mareschal monument, destroyed with the fortification of the door of Le Havre, although a displacement of the original monument was envisaged in 1890.

A committee was created on April 13 at the initiative of Calais Mayor Omer Dewavrin. A subscription is open.

1896: the committee chooses the sculptor Lormier.

1897: the work is ready, but the committee does not want to see it inaugurated by the new socialist municipality.

1899: The new monument, sculpted by the sculptor Edouard Lormier, was inaugurated on September 11, after the arrival of a new moderate mayor, Alfred Delcluze.

1939-1945: the monument is stored in a depot to prevent it from melting.

1960: transferred on the lawn of the Courgain, near the column Louis XVIII.

[FR] 1791: Un premier monument avait été édifié en après le sacrifice de Gavet et Mareschal, victimes de leur dévouement à secourir un bateau de pêche en perdition devant le port. Il disparut lors de la démolition de la muraille à laquelle il s’adossait.

1895 : Conc¸u comme une réédification du monument Gavet et Mareschal, détruit avec les fortification de la porte du Havre, bien qu'un déplacement du monument d'origine ait été envisagé en 1890.

Un comité se crée le 13 avril à l’initiative du maire de Calais Omer Dewavrin. Une souscription est ouverte.

1896 : le comité choisit le sculpteur Lormier.

1897 : l’oeuvre est prête, mais le comité ne veut pas la voir inaugurée par la nouvelle municipalité socialiste.

1899 : Le nouveau monument, en bronze dû au sculpteur Edouard Lormier est inauguré le 11 septembre, après l’arrivée d’un nouveau maire plus modéré, Alfred Delcluze.

1939-1945 : le monument est remisé dans un dépôt pour lui éviter la fonte.

1960 : transféré sur la pelouse du Courgain, à proximité de la colonne Louis XVIII.