Barnhart
The state historic marker for the small Irion County town of Barnhart TX

This state historic marker for the small town of Barnhart is located at the VFW Hall/Community Center in downtown.

This is clearly a replacement marker for marker 262 (formerly along the US67), because the "marker is state property" language was not added to historic markers until around 2010.

This marker is not in the Atlas as of Jan 2017, but was erected here as a replacement in 2013 according to the information I received from the Texas Historical Commission.

Marker Text:
Named for William F. Barnhart, an agent of the Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railroad, this community was founded in 1910. During the 1920s and 1930s it was a major freighting center and considered by many the largest inland livestock shipping point. The Ozona-Barnhart Trap Co. set up cattle holding pens (traps) along the trails into town to protect area ranches. Barnhart declined with decreased rail traffic. It was once the site of a school, post office, newspaper, drugstore, theater, bank, four cafes, two hotels, three groceries, and a variety of other businesses. (1981) Marker is property of the State of Texas